| Language |
Reconstruction |
Reflex |
Description |
|
Tongan
|
PN.MAA.2
|
Maa
|
Plantains or bananas preserved by fermentation
|
|
West Futuna
|
AN.MAA.3
|
H/ma. X/ma (FUT), ma (ANI) (Cpl). Ma/ma (Cpl).
|
To be ashamed, shy, embarrassed; frightened
|
|
West Uvea
|
AN.MAA.3
|
Maa
|
Avoir honte
|
|
New Zealand Maori
|
EP.MAA.4
|
Maa
|
Go, come (only when followed by a directional particle such as atu, mai, ake)
|
|
Moriori
|
EP.MAA.4
|
Ma(a)
|
Go, retire (group of people), leave
|
|
Mangareva
|
EP.MAA.4
|
Ma/tu
|
Let us go (especially said by one who proposes following others gone before)
|
|
Anuta
|
AN.MAA.5A
|
Ma
|
First person dual preposed subject pronoun
|
|
Tuvalu
|
AN.MAA.5A
|
Maa
|
First person dual exclusive subject and possessive preposed pronoun
|
|
East Futuna
|
AN.MAA.5A
|
Maa
|
First person dual exclusive preposed pronoun
|
|
East Uvea
|
AN.MAA.5A
|
Maa
|
First person dual exclusive preposed pronoun
|
|
Fijian
|
AN.MAA.5A
|
Ma/ru
|
Nadi dialect
|
|
Ifira-Mele
|
AN.MAA.5A
|
Ma
|
We, dual exclusive
|
|
Niuafo'ou
|
AN.MAA.5A
|
Maa
|
First person exclusive dual preposed subject pronoun
|
|
Vaeakau-Taumako
|
AN.MAA.5A
|
Ma
|
We two (1de prenuclear clitic hortative pronoun)
|
|
Tikopia
|
AN.MAA.5A
|
Ma
|
We two (exclusive)
|
|
Tokelau
|
AN.MAA.5A
|
Maa
|
Preposed short pronoun, first person dual exclusive
|
|
Tokelau
|
AN.MAA.5A
|
Kimaa
|
1st person dual exclusive pronoun: we two (he and I), us
|
|
Tongan
|
AN.MAA.5A
|
Maa
|
First person exclusive dual preposed pronoun
|
|
West Uvea
|
AN.MAA.5A
|
Gima
|
First exc. person subject pronoun [Muli Dialect]
|
|
West Uvea
|
AN.MAA.5A
|
Gimaa
|
First exc. person subject pronoun [Heo Dialect]
|
|
Anuta
|
AN.-MAA.5B
|
-ma
|
First person dual possessive suffix
|
|
Tuvalu
|
AN.-MAA.5B
|
-maa
|
First person dual exclusive possessive pronoun.
|
|
East Futuna
|
AN.-MAA.5B
|
Maa
|
First person dual exclusive possessive suffix
|
|
East Uvea
|
AN.-MAA.5B
|
-ma
|
First person dual exclusive possessive suffix
|
|
Kapingamarangi
|
AN.-MAA.5B
|
-mau
|
First person dual exclusive possessive suffix
|
|
Niuafo'ou
|
AN.-MAA.5B
|
-maa
|
First person exclusive dual possessive suffix
|
|
Nukuoro
|
AN.-MAA.5B
|
-maau
|
First person exclusive dual possessive suffix
|
|
Rennellese
|
AN.-MAA.5B
|
-maa(ua)
|
First person dual exclusive possessive suffix
|
|
Samoan
|
AN.-MAA.5B
|
-maa(ʔua)
|
First person dual exclusive possessive suffix
|
|
Tikopia
|
AN.-MAA.5B
|
-mau
|
First person dual exclusive possessive suffix
|
|
Tokelau
|
AN.-MAA.5B
|
-maa(ua)
|
First person dual exclusive possessive suffix
|
|
Tongan
|
AN.-MAA.5B
|
-ma
|
First person exclusive dual possessive suffix
|
|
West Uvea
|
AN.-MAA.5B
|
-ma(ua)
|
First person exclusive dual possessive suffix
|
|
West Futuna
|
AN.-MAA.5B
|
-maua
|
First person exclusive dual possessive suffix
|
|
East Futuna
|
NP.MAA.6
|
Maa
|
Et; etc. (dans une énumeration)
|
|
Hawaiian
|
NP.MAA.6
|
Ma
|
Particle following names of persons; and company, and others, and wife, and associates
|
|
New Zealand Maori
|
NP.MAA.6
|
Maa
|
Postposed particle pluralizing human reference, "and others"
|
|
Pukapuka
|
NP.MAA.6
|
Maa
|
Particle following names of persons: and company, and others (poss. post-contact borrowing)
|
|
Rarotongan
|
NP.MAA.6
|
Maa
|
Used after proper names, pronouns and terms of address to mean those in company with (the aforementioned)
|
|
Tahitian
|
NP.MAA.6
|
Maa
|
Après une forme nominale, indique un ensemble, "et compagnie", "et les autres", "et les siens"
|
|
Tikopia
|
NP.MAA.6
|
Maa
|
Personal plural indicator, used with senior kin terms and (trad.)titles of some mythical beings (follows noun)
|
|
Tuamotu
|
NP.MAA.6
|
Ma
|
Refers to the group of which the substantive is a part..."...and his family"
|
|
East Uvea
|
PN.MAQA.1
|
Maʔa
|
Propre, pur, limpide, clair
|
|
Kapingamarangi
|
PN.MAQA.1
|
Maa
|
Stop, clear up, of rain ; devoid, cleared of
|
|
New Zealand Maori
|
PN.MAQA.1
|
Maa
|
Clean, faded, white
|
|
Moriori
|
PN.MAQA.1
|
Me ma
|
Clean, white
|
|
Marquesas
|
PN.MAQA.1
|
Ma. Maa (Mtu).
|
Clear. Clarifié, clair; net, propre (Lch).
|
|
Mangareva
|
PN.MAQA.1
|
Maa
|
Clean. Etre propre; se déteindre, perdre sa couleur
|
|
Nuguria
|
PN.MAQA.1
|
Maa/tea
|
White; clean
|
|
Luangiua
|
PN.MAQA.1
|
Maa
|
Light-skinned
|